Please follow the link to the latest edition of the Sixth Form Magazine, courtesy of our Media Committee.

https://joom.ag/lgCW

Dear Parent/Guardian

The Year 7 Parent Consultation Evening will be held in the South Site Hall between 3.30 pm and 6.25 pm.

To book an appointment, please logon to the ‘My Child at School’ online facility from Tuesday 2 May 2017 after 10.00 am, via the school website (instructions can be found on the reverse of this letter).  We would appreciate any feedback on the ease of use of this new online booking system.  Please email office@thorpe-st-andrew.norfolk.sch.uk with your comments.

If you are unable to book an appointment and would like to speak to any of Andrew’s teachers please email office@thorpe-st-andrew.norfolk.sch.uk and a request for a telephone call will be forwarded to the required teachers.  If Andrew is taught by two teachers for one subject, he will need to confirm which teacher you are required to book appointments for.

The Hall will be arranged so that teachers are seated in alphabetical order.  You are welcome to bring Andrew with you and it will give you the opportunity to meet individual teachers and see what progress has been made over the past year.  On arrival, please register at the appropriate desk in the dining area.

Andrew’s current grades will shortly be available on ‘My Child At School’.  If you would like to request a paper copy for collection on the evening, please contact the Data Office on 01603 497779.

As you know, we place great emphasis on parent/student opinion and, as such, would be grateful if you would take a few moments to complete the questionnaire and submit it at the desk before you leave.

On the evening there will be a display of lost property in South Site reception.

If you are travelling by car, please be considerate to our neighbours and use the Park and Stride sites.

Yours faithfully

Mrs Veeren

Assistant Principal – Student Development

Online Booking System Instructions

Dear Parent/Guardian

Please find enclosed a letter from the Schools Immunisation Team.

This is a two part programme and the first injection will take place on Friday 12 May 2017.  The second dose will take place in Year 9 and a letter will be sent nearer the time.

Could you please complete and return the attached form to me, indicating your consent or otherwise, by Monday 8 May 2017.

Yours faithfully

Miss J Humphrey

Student Welfare Officer

Newsletter – Issue 15 – April 2017.

After two successful tours to Sweden and Paris with largely the same students and staff, the decision was made to introduce a younger side to going on tour, along with a boys’ football team for the first time in eight years.  The two sides selected had both achieved success at county level in the previous academic year and, combined with our knowledge of the Paris tournament by returning for a second year, we were confident of strong performances.

With a larger number of students attending, there was an increased need to raise funds and students worked hard in the week leading up to Christmas, bag packing at local supermarkets as well as hosting football tournaments.  We were also generously backed up by sponsorship from Norwich Airport.

In bright sunshine early on Wednesday 5 April 2017, the thirty one students and staff met at school to await our coach and partner school, Thomas Cowley School from Lincolnshire.  After the initial disappointment of losing out on the back seats the two schools quickly bonded around a central theme of music and notably Ed Sheeran as we travelled towards Dover.  Missing our first ferry opportunity did put us back slightly on time and hitting traffic in France meant a late arrival at the Davey Crockett Ranch but our students responded well and quickly unpacked and prepared for an early start the following morning.

Day two was overcast but pleasant conditions for football.  The U15 boys were dropped off at Quincy-Voissens FC whilst the U13 girls headed to the main venue at CS Meaux.  Both teams made strong starts to their competitions with the girls winning and drawing two of their four matches and the boys winning two out of three.  They also had the opportunity to take stock of their competition and enjoy the festival atmosphere between matches.  In order to maximise time at Walt Disney Studios, the teams had brought clothes with them to quickly change and drive straight to the parks. After four hours of sampling rides such as Crush Coaster, Tower of Terror and Rock ‘n’ Rollercoaster the group met up to switch over to Disneyland for a further hour before heading back to the Ranch. A surprise double birthday party followed for two members of the U13 girls side before students headed back to their cabins to finally get some rest.

On day three of the tour, the U13 girls had some unexpected time away from football.  Due to two teams dropping out of the competition they played an extra game the day before to ensure that they could maximise their time the following day.  They spent the first part cheering on the U15 boys as they romped to two further wins before heading back to the ranch to enjoy some time in the swimming pool and pick up some free Wi-Fi! Once the boys arrived we quickly put together some lunch before heading back to Disneyland for a long stint going late into the evening.  With some glorious weather students enjoyed all of the rides, often in big groups and took in the parades as well as plenty of team photos and selfies.

As the final morning of football broke there was a sense of determination about our two sides as they boarded the coach.  Both teams knew that they had a chance going into their respective semi-finals but would have to overcome French opposition that they had failed to beat during the group stage to leave as winners.  The U15 boys started strongly with a 2-0 win over the host team whilst the U13 girls left it very, very late to secure a 2-1 win over US Roissy.  As the temperature rose to around 20 degrees the boys set out to frustrate their opposition and hit them on the counter attack having been caught open too frequently during their first encounter.  This tactic proved to be a master stroke as they continually broke forward on the break and took their chances well to win 3-0.  A few miles down the road the U13 girls took the lead twice against French academy side FFA 77 but were guilty of losing concentration to be twice pegged back.  With penalties looming it was a piece of individual brilliance that sealed the victory to spark wild celebrations on the pitch at the final whistle.

The U15 boys arrived at the main venue with their trophy just after the U13 girls had been awarded theirs to spark further joint celebration in the glorious Easter sunshine.  After a very quick turnaround at the Ranch the group returned for a final stint at Walt Disney Studios and an awards dinner at Planet Hollywood.

Many underestimated just how much fun they would have on the tour but none will forget the memories and experiences for many years to come.

Mr Shearer

img_6880
img_6750
img_6750

Girls

U14 Team

Twelve schools competed in the U14 Norfolk Schools’ League which was played in two boxes.  The team won four and lost two matches.

Ella Massingham

Alice Warvill

Ella Davies

Anya Bracey

Molly Withers

Eleanor Chapman

Lauryn-Elise Tranfield-Brailey

 

U16 Team

Thirteen schools competed in the U16 Norfolk Schools’ League which was also played in two boxes.  The team won three and lost two matches.

Kelsie Eastaugh

Annie Webb

Isabelle Wardlow

Ella Frary

Maddie Feeley

Alice Warvill

Ella Massingham

Ella Davies

 

 

Boys

U12 Team

Four schools entered teams in the U12 competition and the team won all three matches to win the league.

Torben Swan

Bradley Page

Oliver Debnam

Tom Jackson

Robert Henry

Daniel Clarke

Kristoff Chng

 

U14 Team

Nine teams entered the U14 League which was played in two boxes.  Thorpe St Andrew School and Sixth Form won three of the four matches only losing to Attleborough Academy in a very close match 4-5. Thorpe St Andrew School and Sixth Form and Hethersett Academy came joint first and the finals were played out between these two teams and the winner of the other box, Fakenham A team.  Fakenham A went on to win the cup convincingly.

Freddy Withers

Isaac Diver-Hall

Jame Freeman

Thomas Butler

Alexander Cotes

Barnaby Taylor

Torben Swan

 

U16 Team

The U16 League was played in two boxes of five teams.  The team came second in our box just missing out on the finals.

Callum Cox

George Underwood

Henry Fox

Matty Hyde

Lewis Plaistow

Callum Plaistow

George Bowman

 

Mrs Stocker

 

 

 

 

Newsletter – Issue 14 – March 2017.

Newsletter – Issue 13 – March 2017.

Achievement Newsletter – March 2017.